Select Page

Orchestral Excerpts for Flute

SEARCH EXCERPTS BY:

Ravel – Daphnis et Chloé

Ravel – Daphnis et Chloé

Robert Winn - Professor of Flute at the Hochschule für Musik, Köln

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis

Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosis

Julien Beaudiment – Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Lyon

Mendelssohn – “Scherzo” from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Mendelssohn – “Scherzo” from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Julien Beaudiment – Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Lyon

Bizet – Carmen Entr’acte

Bizet – Carmen Entr’acte

Julien Beaudiment - Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Lyon

Bizet – Carmen Entr’acte

Bizet – Carmen Entr’acte

Karen Jones - Freelancer and Recording Artist

Mendelssohn – “Scherzo” from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Mendelssohn – “Scherzo” from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Karen Jones - Freelancer and Recording Artist

Bizet – Carmen Entr’acte

Bizet – Carmen Entr’acte

Michael Cox - Principal Flute BBC Symphony Orchestra

Dvorak – Symphony No. 9

Dvorak – Symphony No. 9

Michael Cox - Principal Flute BBC Symphony Orchestra

Stravinsky -Jeu de Cartes

Stravinsky -Jeu de Cartes

Michael Cox - Principal Flute BBC Symphony Orchestra

Stravinsky – Jeu de Cartes

Stravinsky – Jeu de Cartes

Denis Lupachev - First Flute of the Mariinsky Theatre

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique

Berlioz – Symphonie Fantastique

Michael Cox - Principal Flute BBC Symphony Orchestra

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 (2nd Mvt)

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 (2nd Mvt)

Lorna McGhee - First Flute Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 (4th Mvt)

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 (4th Mvt)

Lorna McGhee - First Flute Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Prokofiev – Classical Symphony (4th Mvt)

Prokofiev – Classical Symphony (4th Mvt)

Michael Cox - Principal Flute BBC Symphony Orchestra

Debussy – Prélude à l’aprés-midi d’un faune

Debussy – Prélude à l’aprés-midi d’un faune

Paul Edmund-Davies - Former First Flute London Symphony Orchestra

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1

Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No. 1

Nikolai Popov - First Flute Bolshoi Theatre (Moscow)

Brahms – Symphony No. 4

Brahms – Symphony No. 4

Paul Edmund-Davies - Former First Flute London Symphony Orchestra

Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet

Prokofiev – Romeo and Juliet

Denis Lupachev - First Flute Mariinsky Theatre

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 7

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 7

Denis Lupachev - First Flute Mariinsky Theatre

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 15

Shostakovich – Symphony No. 15

Denis Lupachev - First Flute of the Mariinsky Theatre

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 (Classical)

Prokofiev – Symphony No. 1 (Classical)

Nikolai Popov - First Flute Bolshoi Theatre (Moscow)

Mendelssohn – A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Mendelssohn – A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Jim Walker - Former First Flute Los Angeles Philharmonic

Brahms – Symphony No. 1

Brahms – Symphony No. 1

Jim Walker - Former First Flute Los Angeles Philharmonic

Stravinsky – Firebird (Cadence)

Stravinsky – Firebird (Cadence)

Denis Lupachev - First Flute of the Mariinsky Theatre

Page 112345